A few weeks ago, my flawless run as a law-abiding hunter and angler in the State of California came to an end.
[…] So here’s what happened. I was on my way home from hunting Whitetail in Arkansas and was excited to be bringing back the rewards of a successful trip, packing the ground meat bags and vacuum sealed steaks into the freezer box. I checked it with our rifles and luggage at the ticket counter, hopped on the plane to LAX, and a few hours later I was stacking those little bars of gold in the chest freezer.
What I hadn’t realized though, was that I had just violated Section 2353 of the California Fish and Game Code. The regulation clearly states that, “A declaration is submitted to the department or a designated state or federal agency at or immediately before the time of entry, in the form and manner prescribed by the department.” Yikes – not great. I totally dropped the ball, and this wasn’t the first time. What about the trips to Alaska years prior - bringing back Salmon, Halibut, Rockfish, Shrimp, Blacktail and Moose? I never submitted those declarations either.